Sunday, October 30, 2011

Monday, September 5, 2011

my bloody valentine

for some reason i always thought they were like a band that were along the same lines as my chemical romance or green day or something

can i just say
holy shit
holy shit guys this is amazing

Thursday, September 1, 2011


just found this video oh so hilarious 
(i did not write the description...obviously i just copy pasta'd it from youtube or else the video wouldn't make any sense)
**READ THIS FIRST** This is a game I made up and told George Harry and Ben about. Rules are, you HAVE to keep your face close to the toaster but not right above otherwise you'll burn your face. You HAVE to stare at the toast and just watch it toast, concentrate on it t...oasting. You MUST stare throughout the whole duration and eventually you will get shit scared. Heres our reaction, then you can try it....Also if you listen closely, you can here Ben Screech when hes laughing haha

Friday, August 19, 2011

so right now i'm lying on my floor listening to noah & the whale and eating sour patch kids. I got my voxtrot shirt today! after a month of waiting I thought it wasn’t gonna come and that I was an idiot for buying from an extinct bands merch store.. but it came and I was so happy! but i was even happier when i saw it was from jason chronis personally. mehehe

welll i haven't posted in a month.
time flies when you're working which is pretty much all i've been doing.
school is approaching so fast. uggggg.
yay covers! VV 

i would just like to take this opportunity to say that I love jack lawrence brown

Saturday, July 30, 2011

i feel like i'm growing up now that i'm making my own money
i can buy my own cinnamon toast crunch now :O

Friday, July 22, 2011


sorry i'm spamming you with music!
it's just that
after a really long hiatus
the red hot chili peppers are releasing a new album on august 30th and yeah ^ this lovely song is on it
it's sort of a pity that john frusciante left though but he was replaced by josh klinghoffer hehe :)
which reminds me of my childhood
and these songs plus about a billion other by those two ^^ which are still even now unwillingly etched into my brain. thank you mother.


i love this song/video with all of my heart and all of my other organs
it made me weep :') in a good way hahaha. I'M SENSITIVE OKAY?!!?!?!?!?!?!@#$&*

also! i believe that that is ben esser's voice. actually I know it is. I wondered what happened to him! so I wonder if he's joined the shoes now because it doesn't say wastin time feat. esser. it just says wastin time. which leads me to believe that he is indeed part of the shoes. which is good! and I love their new album also and the album artwork. everything is just perfection around here.

oh lockett..

this post is mostly dedicated to lockett pundt/atlas sound/deerhunter, mostly

so recently i've been listening to this song by atlas sound (bradford cox) on repeat because it is so so so good. 

i couldn't find a non-live version on youtube but that's okay because this is a mazing

and this song too
by lotus plaza (lockett pundt!)

and also I just wanted to add in that deerhunter is so great. I literally love every song by them.
i would definitely say that they're one of my constant favorite bands you know?

out and over over and out

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Wednesday, July 13, 2011


this came out three days ago I think and by george it's amazing
i've just finished listening to all of it

on a different note! i started working! it was fun i guess and it was a lot less scary than I thought it would be and I think I'll be fine and that's a relief because I thought I was going to die. Not like you could die bagging groceries, but I guess if you were really really unhealthy you could have like a stroke or something. but that would be unrelated to bagging groceries.


Thursday, July 7, 2011

THE AGONY! tick, tick, tick, tick, dead!

words can not express how much i love this song
i'm actually shaking

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

so that's what they've been doing...

well today I was wandering around youtube land and as you probably know I'm obsessed with covers so i was watching a horchata vampire weekend cover and I'm like hold on.......THAT'S THE GUY FROM THE NAKED BROTHERS BAND, i haven't seen that show since I was a little kid and I got really excited for some reason. anyways it's really good
and then that got me to thinking where the hell they had been so I clicked on their youtube channel thingy and I just seriously had like a 3 hour marathon of their videos.....i just couldn't stop watching man......
yeah i'm totally gonna buy their album.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

can't explain the sunlight

song: IVY & GOLD by bombay bicycle club
i love this song it's so happy and whistlely

today: i got out of school early because of testing so my friends et moi decided to go to the beach. i crashed into a curb on my bike! and I made the quickest recovery I've ever made. Anyways we made a really crappy sand castle with a "castle" and a "wall" and a "cave/bridge" (they really just looked like lumps of sand) and then we destroyed it and then they buried my legs. 
i has a picture from my phone
what a bunch of gangsters. BY THE WAY, they were extremely horrible and bossy throughout the whole burying process. I couldn't laugh or breathe without feeling like i was gonna get shanked. I think victoria had sand in her eye.
and my legs fell asleep
above picture from a completely different day
but look at the sign hahaha
speaking of college. we went to an open house for the art institute on the weekend. It was interesting but seeing as I have no real idea what I want to do with my life I think i'm gonna stick with community college first to figure it all out and then go to FIDM or maybe not... i do not know

annnd I don't have to go to school tomorrow! yaaay!
also side side side note:
i have decided to begin wearing more colorful socks

random pictures!

amy, doctor, RON

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Ed sheeran

is amazing!!! ahh i've just started listening to much more to go through eeep.

zoe weeeeeeeeeeeeeee

tv show! with zooey deschanel! in september!

(this picture is not from it I just thought it was funny)


Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Monday, May 9, 2011

we are waves

song- we are waves by beat!beat!beat!
AHHHH so obsessed with this band right now!!!!!!!!!! !!!
i neeed this
wouldn't that be so coooool?!?!?!!!
it's like a compilation of like 30 something indie rock posters like bon iver, devendra banhart, ra ra riot, and etc.!! and it's really cheap for that many good posters and it would be so cool to do what this lady above is doing and frame them and hang them around! it's so clever and nifty!

today I sat around and worked on my charles bukowski poster
it looks pretty swell if I do say so myself
I'm not doing between the bars anymore because my english teacher thought it would be better to do bukowski....which I was fine with. so yeah I'm excited about that

annnnd I still can't get over how incredibly good this guy is
sorry I keep posting covers............I like covers!@#$%^&*

auf wiedersehen! arrivederci! adieu! goodbye!

Well i know that it is freezing

driving around mount charleston during christmas!
song: lua by bright eyes
i don't know why it uploaded in such a crappy quality but i can't be bothered to fix it....
au revoir! adios! goodbye!

Friday, May 6, 2011

I missed your skin when you were east

magic spells by crystal castlesss
i wish there was a field
where i could scream all day long

maybe i've been reading too much bukowski
thank god it's the weekend
i wish i still had a cat :(
but i guess oreos will have to do...

speaking of bukowski

Sunday, May 1, 2011

there's stars in my eyes and sun in my hair

song: round the moon by summercamp!

the next week it's going to be ninety degrees AHHHHH! summer is sooo close! I can't wait!!!
I cut my hair so it won't be so hot!
I got a bunch of new beach crap!
and a bunch of shorts!
andd new converse I can ruin by the end of summer!

I always have ridiculously high expectations for summer like I've really enjoyed a lot of my summers but a couple of them were just a drag. I feel like I have more freedom this time around though and I only have to go to my dads for a week which is really great because I used to have to go for the whole frickin summer. which wasn't as bad as it sounds actually but I always felt like I missed out on everything. Even though I got to play with my dogs everyday. I miss them dearly. Last summer I didn't have to go though, which was nice, but this summer I'm going because I want to see my brother! I'm so excited to have a sibling.......I'm going to push my music onto him...hehehehe. Anywho this summer I expect to:
go to the beach  A LOT..
eat lots of ice cream
apply for jobs everywhere!
oc fair!!
and hopefully a concert/show..
trips to long beach to dream about the future!!
mentally prepare myself for senior year
have a picnic
stay out late
watch the shhhtarrrss
build sandcastles!
drink lots of peach Iced tea
play guitar at da beach
see a wide array of movies
pink lemonade
scrimping and saving for coachella
learn how to drive

all the while growing my hair long again

my summery songs
in the sun - she & him
loud thunder - clap your hands say yeah!
round the moon - summercamp
hey - elvis perkins in dearland
the next time around - little joy
the modern age - the strokes
fish in the sea - skip roxy
post acid - wavves

and now I leave you with a picture of robbie wadge!

Monday, April 25, 2011

with the things you could do, you won't but you might

song: between the bars by elliott smith
what a wonderful man <3

so anywho for english we have to analyze a poem and do a presentation on it! I'm doing between the bars by elliott smith which I know is not a poem but whatever it's like a poem, it'll do it'll do. super fantastic beautiful lyrics, probably one of my favorite songs of all time. 

Between the bars by Elliott Smith

Drink up, baby, stay up all night
With the things you could do, you won't but you might
The potential you'll be that you'll never see
The promises you'll only make
Drink up with me now and forget all about 
The pressure of days, do what I say 
And I'll make you okay and drive them away
The images stuck in your head
People you've been before that you don't want around anymore
That push and shove and won't bend to your will
I'll keep them still
Drink up, baby, look at the stars
I'll kiss you again between the bars 
Where I'm seeing you there with your hands in the air 
Waiting to finally be caught
Drink up one more time and I'll make you mine
Keep you apart, deep in my heart
Separate from the rest, where I like you the best
And keep the things you forgot
The people you've been before that you don't want around anymore
That push and shove and won't bend to your will
I'll keep them still 


I think one of the reasons he has such dedicated fans is because his music was influenced by love, depression, drugs, and alcohol and a bunch of different powerful stuff that really got to people, even saved their lives. plus all of his songs are pretty dang beautiful. I really can't wait to present this, I've already started making the poster! I never start my homework early! But I'm also super nervous about the fact that I have to read the whole thing in front of everyone and I really hope I don't start singing it because that would be something that would happen to me.
rip elliott

Sunday, April 24, 2011

who is the arcade fire?!?!?!

song: the sprawl II by arcade fire

so as everyone probably knows if you live in america or something (not sure if they care about the grammys outside america), Arcade Fire won a grammy for their album the suburbs which I was really pleased about because

1. it's a really really really good album! 
2. grammy people recognized them for their greatness

yeah so it was all good and stuff but apparently a lot of people got pissed because

1. they weren't especially that mainstream so people didn't know about them
2. their artist of choice did not win said grammy 
and I'm writing all this because today I came across this website!
it's basically some guy/girl who decided to make a tumblr dedicated to collecting evidence that people don't know about arcade fire 
(they think eminem should've won the grammy) . It's funny because people are flipping out over it like their lives are going to end or something. but it's also sort of sad because they're hating on a band just because they haven't listened to them. Which is lame of them. LAAAAAAMMMMME

which brings me to this. People who think they have good taste in music. When summer says to tom im 500 days of summer "you have good taste in music" it countered with my beliefs on this subject. what she should have said was "I like your taste in music" hahaha not really that sounds so weird. ANYWAYS why she should have said the second thing (but not really, because as aforementioned it sounds weird) is because I don't think there is a specific "good taste in music". I mean people like what they like and what appeals to them and stuff. Who are you to say 'I have good taste in music' like you are the ultimate music god or something. I think it's relative to the person. You might have the crappiest taste in music in the world according to someone else, you know??? 

which brings me to this! rant mode activate. People who deny the fact that they like/ used to like what could be considered "embarrassing". I don't think that you should deny the fact that you like something just because other people have a weird sort of unexplained fiery hatred towards certain bands/artists (I do not get this at all?!). I'm not afraid to say I listen to miley cyrus and taylor swift sometimes. I even have spongebob on my ipod. 

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

You wrote your number on my hand but it came off in the rain

song: young love feat. laura marling by the mystery jets
I've been listening to this on repeat for days now!!! it's so darn good

These are pictures of my family from my moms side! My grandma uploaded them on facebook today. haha she's so technological :)
I can't get over how much I love these...there's just something about old pictures man
my great grandma vera reading at THE SHACK 
she also made really really pretty paintings there
I have one of a tree! 
 old home in Charleston
 uncle bud
 my grandma somewhere! she was a dancer and a majorette
 uncle butch and my grandma. hehe I love her expression
 forgot his name :( but he was the man that built the shack
which in case you were wondering was where my family went camping and did outdoorsy things
 my grandmas old friend

Uncle Butch! I never got to meet him sadly :( I think I would've like him though.
uncle butch. His real name is marvin....and his slightly creepy dummy who's name was Johnny..
uncle butch again! 
marvin (butch) susie (judy)
i always found it weird how people in my family change their names..
uncle butch and great grandma vera
my STUDLY grandpa
old home
my great grandma and her future husband
i love how happy they look :)
my grandma with a cat and her first car. 
great something johnny
he died in a war :(
some church near their home
lastly my mommy!!! and uncle mikey haha. 
He looks like a cabbage patch kid in my opinion.